andy's php projects
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Script and site usage:
All of the scripts on this site are provided free for non-commerical, personal or non-profit use. If you find these scripts useful to you, appreciate the free support, or are just an all round nice person, then why not donate a little dosh? If you wish to use any of these in a commercial system, please refer to the payment plan.


Error when trying to crop

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    php.amnuts.com Forum Index -> Crop Canvas
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pRob3
Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 6:33 am    Post subject: Error when trying to crop Reply with quote

I have downloading all the files to Crop Canvas and changed the name to the image (all i have changed), but when i try to crop it i get an error message in my native language in Firefox and in Explorer i just get an square with an red x (broken image).

Im running Windows 2003 server with PHP installed and the folder has read/write permissions.

Adress:
http://slaf.se/slaf_pics/temp/crop/test.cropinterface.php

Btw. thanks for a great script (if i only could get it to work). Smile Wink

[Edit]
I have now change debug to True and now i get this error message:

Error in function loadImage: That file cannot be loaded with the function 'imagecreatefromjpeg'.

Error in function cropToDimensions: The original image has not been loaded.

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at D:\webbplatser\slaf.se\slaf_pics\temp\Crop\class.cropcanvas.php:503) in D:\webbplatser\slaf.se\slaf_pics\temp\Crop\test.cropinterface.php on line 10

Error in function showImage: There is no processed image to show.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qzr|maniac
Newbie


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure, but try to turn on your GD extension in php.ini

Quote:
extension=php_gd2.dll


and restart your webserver.

hth,

Jens
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pRob3
Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Oct 18, 2005 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have now changed the php.ini (extension=php_gd2.dll) but i still get the error message.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qzr|maniac
Newbie


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 6:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm dunno, but have a look this posting: http://php.amnuts.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=161&highlight=file+cannot+loaded+function+imagecreatefromjpeg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pRob3
Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 6:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dont have a GD section when i look on a .php page with this code:

Code:
<?php phpinfo(); ?>


I have rebooted both the cpu and the IIS server and i still dont get a GD section.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qzr|maniac
Newbie


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 6:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pRob3 wrote:
I dont have a GD section when i look on a .php page with this code:

Code:
<?php phpinfo(); ?>


I have rebooted both the cpu and the IIS server and i still dont get a GD section.


search for php_gd2.dll or php_gd.dll in your php directory, then if you found one, update your extension dir settings in php.ini.. (i know nothing about IIS, but apache show me an error, if i load an extension which isn't found[if the extension dir is wrong])

edit: oh after updating php.ini you always have to restart your webserver, an only that

Jens
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pRob3
Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the correct path to the extension dir.

In php.ini:
extension_dir="C:\PHP\ext"

That is the correct path to the extension dir and the php_gd2.dll file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
qzr|maniac
Newbie


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

pRob3 wrote:
I have the correct path to the extension dir.

In php.ini:
extension_dir="C:\PHP\ext"

That is the correct path to the extension dir and the php_gd2.dll file.


try
Quote:
extension_dir=C:/PHP/ext/
(so is mine)
hth,

Jens
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pRob3
Newbie


Joined: 16 Sep 2005
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2005 8:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now it works thanks for the help. Smile Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    php.amnuts.com Forum Index -> Crop Canvas All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group