andy's php projects
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Script and site usage:
All of the scripts on this site are provided free for non-commerical, personal or non-profit use. If you find these scripts useful to you, appreciate the free support, or are just an all round nice person, then why not donate a little dosh? If you wish to use any of these in a commercial system, please refer to the payment plan.


I can't load a file!

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    php.amnuts.com Forum Index -> Crop Canvas
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rfresh
Newbie


Joined: 23 Sep 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2005 11:41 am    Post subject: I can't load a file! Reply with quote

What the heck am I missing here? I can't get the file to load - yes the file exists on my web server.

$file1 = "/home/public_html/radar2.jpg";
if ($cc->loadImage($file1))

Thanks...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amnuts
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Posts: 662
Location: East Sussex, England

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 6:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, and welcome to the board.

Did you include the crop canvas class and instantiate the object? Also, have you checked that the permissions on the radar2.jpg file are enough that the web server has read ability on it?

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
rfresh
Newbie


Joined: 23 Sep 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2005 9:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is what I am using and there is no entry into the if statement:

$file1 = "/home/public_html/radar2.jpg";
$file5 = "/home/public_html/WxImages/radar5.jpg";
require 'class.cropcanvas.php';
$cc = new canvasCrop();
if ($cc->loadImage($file1))
{
$cc->cropBySize('100', '100', ccCENTER);
$cc->saveImage($file5);
$cc->flushImages();
}

I have the the file radar2.jpg set to 777 and the folder WxImages set to 777 as well. I'm running GD2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amnuts
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Posts: 662
Location: East Sussex, England

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 5:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried turning on debugging in the class? Instantiate it with the parameter true and see if that spits anything back to you... Of course, being that it's a month to the day since you posted this, I'm sure you've already resolved the problem!

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    php.amnuts.com Forum Index -> Crop Canvas All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group