andy's php projects
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Script and site usage:
All of the scripts on this site are provided free for non-commerical, personal or non-profit use. If you find these scripts useful to you, appreciate the free support, or are just an all round nice person, then why not donate a little dosh? If you wish to use any of these in a commercial system, please refer to the payment plan.


Startposition - 0,0 Behavior with php 4.1.2 / GD 2

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    php.amnuts.com Forum Index -> Crop Canvas
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
qzr|maniac
Newbie


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2005 7:24 pm    Post subject: Startposition - 0,0 Behavior with php 4.1.2 / GD 2 Reply with quote

heya andy!

First of all i love your crop and drop classes! Pretty good work! I'm new in php but this is exactly what i looked for.

I did combine this both classes for using on my little community website, to let people make their own thumbnail. (by using win xp, php 4.3.x, gd 2)

So Yesterday i would upload and test it, but the behavior was not as i expected.

In short: *please* have a look at http://217.20.114.205/cropcanvas/test.cropinterface.php and tell me whats my fault (your original files, just added the phpinfo link for further informations - so i hope we can exclude that is it my fault)

anyway, i need to update my server from woody to sarge.. i hope thats the solution - if there's no other Smile

thanks in advance,

Jens

ps: excuse my bad english
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amnuts
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Posts: 662
Location: East Sussex, England

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 5:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Jens,

The difference in the cropping size is because the cropping area uses a border and I forgot all about the box model issues when I did that. Essentially, the class sets the default cropping size and then the size of hte border is added to that (and, if there were any, padding and margin). Because the border is 1px all round the cropping box, you get the default size + 2px in either dimension. IE breaks the box model by making the cropping area the given size including the borders. So it has the odd effect of working in IE but looking like it's not working quite properly in Firefox.

Other than that issue, I can't see any other problems on your link. So if it's a different issue, please post up!

Regards,

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    php.amnuts.com Forum Index -> Crop Canvas All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group