andy's php projects
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
Script and site usage:
All of the scripts on this site are provided free for non-commerical, personal or non-profit use. If you find these scripts useful to you, appreciate the free support, or are just an all round nice person, then why not donate a little dosh? If you wish to use any of these in a commercial system, please refer to the payment plan.


How to use script

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    php.amnuts.com Forum Index -> User Quota
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
carchitect
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2003
Posts: 6
Location: india

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:33 am    Post subject: How to use script Reply with quote

I have got the script and including class file
<?
require("class.userquota.php");
$uq = new userQuota(24000000, 5087643);
$uq->setOutputImage();
$uq->setImageProperties(130, TRUE, TRUE, FALSE, 'DDDDDD', 'ED1C24', 'FFFFFF', '555555');
$uq->displayQuota();
?>

and using it in this way but it is showing me blank page doing nothin...why

Do i require anything else i have gd version

gdk-pixbuf-0.18.0-7
gd-progs-1.8.4-11
gdk-pixbuf-devel-0.18.0-7
gd-1.8.4-11
gdk-pixbuf-gnome-0.18.0-7
gdm-2.4.1.3-5
gdb-5.3post-0.20021129.18
sysklogd-1.4.1-12
gd-devel-1.8.4-11
gdbm-1.8.0-20
gdbm-devel-1.8.0-20

What shud i do
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
carchitect
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2003
Posts: 6
Location: india

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If i use text format it gives me result, but not if i use image...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
carchitect
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2003
Posts: 6
Location: india

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 4:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

my phpinfo
http://203.196.128.125/test/info.php
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
carchitect
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2003
Posts: 6
Location: india

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 5:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

got the problem
warning was off by using @

needed gd 2.0

wher can i get libc.so.5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
amnuts
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Posts: 662
Location: East Sussex, England

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi carchitect, and welcome to the board!

Try think link fo the libc.so.5:

http://at.rpmfind.net/opsys/linux/RPM/libc.so.5.html

Alternatively, the newer version of PHP come bundled with GD 2.0.15.

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
amnuts
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Posts: 662
Location: East Sussex, England

PostPosted: Sat Sep 13, 2003 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As a second thought, you could also just tweak the class to make it run with GD1.x. The things that require GD2+ are creating a true colour image, and them the imagecopyresample, to shrink the pie and give it an anti-aliased look. There is code on the php.net manul (and also copied on this board somewhere - possibly in the dropshadows board) that gives a bicubic resample function for GD1.x, and you could create just a standard image, rather than a true colour one.

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
carchitect
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2003
Posts: 6
Location: india

PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2003 12:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well i am using PHP 4.2.2 so i think i shud upgrade to newer version but unfortunately thats not possible in my case

so what else i can do

as if i upgrade GD only still it doesn't work for me...

i don't want to use jpgraph
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
amnuts
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Posts: 662
Location: East Sussex, England

PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2003 3:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Converting to GD 1.x is only slightly trickier than I thought. Whereas you could emulate the ImageCopyResampled function, the class also makes use of ImageFilledArc, which requires GD 2.0.1+. This can probably be gotten around by using a combination of ImageArc and ImageFillToBorder.

I'm going to try to work on something during my lunch break at work today and I'll let you know (probably via a PM) if I have anything that you can test out. I already have it compensating for the GD version and the creating of a true colour image or not, but I haven't got time right now to tweak the ImageFilledArc portions.

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
carchitect
Newbie


Joined: 13 Sep 2003
Posts: 6
Location: india

PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2003 7:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thx alot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Dave
Newbie


Joined: 07 Mar 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2004 2:17 pm    Post subject: Display Quota Class and GD 1.x Reply with quote

Hi,

The display class works wonderful on my development machine, but the production server I'm currently using probably won't be upgraded for another 2 months or so. I was wondering if you still have copy of the class file so that I can start using it now, and not wait the 2 months. PHP INFO says I have GD 1.6.2 or higher.

Thanks,
Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amnuts
Site Admin


Joined: 01 Sep 2002
Posts: 662
Location: East Sussex, England

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 5:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi Dave - welcome to the board!

Unfortunatly, I don't think I do have a copy of it anymore. I seem to remember I was never truly happy with the results I got, and think I may have just deleted the file. I'll look around to see if I happen to have it tucked away somewhere, but don't hold your breath - sorry!

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    php.amnuts.com Forum Index -> User Quota All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group